NTSB Identification: CEN09CA316
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 15, 2009 in Charleston, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-602, registration: N85115
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the agricultural airplane attempted to depart the private airstrip with a load of potash, but that the airplane "never made it off the ground" and impacted crops and terrain located at the end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The rudder was crushed and the engine separated from the airframe. The pilot did "not remember any of the accident." The accident flight was one of several flights completed that day and the day before. The estimated weight of the airplane at the time of takeoff was 11,200 lbs, and the airplane's maximum gross weight was 12,500 lbs. The runway is approximately 1/2 mile in length with 1,600 feet of asphalt and the remaining runway is grass/turf. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff resulting in a runway overrun and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months