NTSB Identification: CEN09CA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 24, 2009 in Delavan, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: JABIRU J230-SP, registration: N685J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the accident, the pilot had performed three takeoffs and landings on runway 36. During the fourth landing, the airplane began to veer to the left after touchdown. The pilot applied "hard right rudder which had little effect until the nosewheel touched down." After the nose wheel touched down, the airplane began to turn to the right; however, the left wing impacted trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was partially separated from the airframe and the composite fuselage was cracked along the longitudinal axis. The pilot reported that he had 1,370 total flight hours and 12 hours in the accident airplane. The pilot stated that the accident airplane was not equipped with toe brakes, which was different than the airplanes he had been used to flying.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months