NTSB Identification: CEN09CA313
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 22, 2009 in DeWitt, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A, registration: N7056U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed five previous aerial application flights in the airplane without incident. Prior to the sixth flight the aircraft was refueled and reloaded with fertilizer. Due to a change in the winds, which became easterly and with slight gusting conditions, the pilot elected to depart the airstrip heading south. During the takeoff roll, the pilot pulled the nose of the airplane up to clear a well stand-pipe located at the south end of the runway. As the pilot applied correction for a slight right drift, "the airplane veered to the right, dropped to the ground, and slammed into a levee," finally stopping in an adjacent field. An examination of the well stand-pipe indicated that the aircraft had impacted the top of the pipe during the takeoff climb. There were no reported malfunctions with the airplane or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the well stand-pipe during the takeoff climb. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months