NTSB Identification: ERA09CA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 2009 in Lumberton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49396
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing a soft-field takeoff. He stated that the winds were variable at 3 knots. He lowered 10 degrees of wing flaps, applied full back pressure on the control column, and applied full engine power. The airplane became airborne, went out of ground effect, and then stalled. The airplane spun to the left, descended, and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that he had no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to both wings and to the engine firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of adequate airspeed and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months