NTSB Identification: WPR09CA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 24, 2009 in Tacoma, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: STINSON SR-8B, registration: N17119
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a firmer than normal three-point touchdown in the tail wheel-equipped airplane, the pilot's feet slid down low on the rudder pedals, where they inadvertently came in contact with the floor-mounted heel brakes. Therefore, as the pilot made directional control inputs to the rudder pedals, he also made unintended brake applications. Those brake applications resulted in the airplane rolling up onto its nose, and then falling off to one side. When it fell off to one side, the end of the wing came in contact with the runway, resulting in damage to its interior primary structure. The pilot said there was no malfunction of the rudder or braking systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The application of unintended braking input due to the pilot's failure to keep his feet correctly positioned on the rudder pedals during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months