NTSB Identification: WPR09CA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 25, 2009 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N210AK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the descent for landing, the airplane's engine lost all power so the pilot switched to the other fuel tank, which contained 15 gallons, and then attempted a restart. When the restart was unsuccessful, the pilot executed a forced landing in a city park. During the landing flare, the airplane's right wing impacted a tall sign post, but the touchdown and roll out were successful. A Federal Avaiation Administration inspector examined the airplane on scene and found that the right tank was empty and the left tank contained 15 gallons. The pilot told the inspector that he failed to use a checklist during the restart attempt and, as a result, forgot to activate the required fuel boost pump after switching tanks. After the airplane was recovered and fuel was placed in the left tank, the engine was successfully run with the fuel selector on the left tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to activate the fuel boost pump when attempting an engine restart. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months