NTSB Identification: ERA09LA302A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 2009 in Decatur, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: HAZELWOOD MICHAEL S RV-8, registration: N875MH
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This report was modified on September 10, 2010.
Both pilots were friends and neighbors who were visiting an airport open house. Prior to returning to their home airport, the pilots discussed if they would be flying home together or separately. The pilot of the RV-8 decided to fly home separately, departed first, and performed some aerobatics near the airport traffic pattern. As the pilot of the CJ-6A prepared to depart, a photographer asked him to make some low passes over the runway, so that the photographer could take pictures. The CJ-6A took off and remained in the left airport traffic pattern. As the CJ-6A turned from base leg to final leg, the pilot of the RV-8 radioed via the common traffic advisory frequency that he was at the CJ-6A's 6 o'clock position, but did not provide distance information. He then radioed that he was at the CJ-6A's 4 o'clock position and again did not provide distance information. The CJ-6A then began a pass over the runway at approximately 200 feet above ground level. During that time, the RV-8 closed on the CJ-6A "dramatically," in excess of 30 knots, from above and behind. About the midpoint of the runway, the pilot of the CJ-6A began a climbing right turn. The RV-8's left wing then hit the CJ-6A, partially separating it. The RV-8 subsequently descended uncontrolled and impacted terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The RV-8 pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the CJ-6A while maneuvering.
This report was modified on September 10, 2010. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months