NTSB Identification: WPR09CA257
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 20, 2009 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N1591A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the flight was normal and he set up for landing, with no unusual drift noted on final approach and with a normal touchdown. The pilot stated that the next thing he recalled was the left wing dropped and the airplane was skidding to the right across the runway and impacting a runway light. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane or the control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months