NTSB Identification: WPR09LA255
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of American Eagle Airlines Inc
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 2009 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-135, registration: N843AE
Injuries: 47 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following push back from the gate, as the captain was taxiing the airplane from the ramp to the runway, the left horizontal stabilizer struck the right horizontal stabilizer of a parked company airplane at an adjacent gate, resulting in substantial damage to both airplanes' flight control surfaces. According to the flight crew statements and a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident site, the parked airplane had been improperly parked with the right wing tip and horizontal stabilizer well outside the safety lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's failure to adequately monitor and maintain clearance from a parked aircraft while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was an improperly parked airplane that encroached upon the taxiway area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months