NTSB Identification: WPR09LA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 2009 in Healdsburg, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N4718H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot performed an engine run-up and noted that the performance appeared to be normal. During the takeoff ground roll, the pilot reported that the airplane seemed sluggish. Shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway surface, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The airplane began to buffet and the pilot lowered the nose to prevent a stall. The airplane was losing altitude and he maneuvered it for an off airport landing. After clearing power lines, he made the forced landing in a vineyard adjacent to the airport. During the post accident engine inspection no mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months