NTSB Identification: ERA09CA298
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 2009 in Bald Eagle, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-G1, registration: N6134T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While preparing for an aerial agricultural application, the pilot flew over the intended application area twice while setting the global positioning system (GPS). After descending to approximately 50 feet above trees, the pilot began the application process, and was monitoring the GPS, when the airplane's right wing struck a power line. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest in a heavily wooded area. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wings, tail, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The winds reported at an airport 30 miles to the east of the accident location were calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months