NTSB Identification: WPR09FA258
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 22, 2009 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 320D, registration: N320KP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the airplane approach the airport from the southwest and cross near mid-field to enter the left traffic pattern for landing. Witnesses observed the airplane make a right 270-degree turn to enter on the downwind and, after becoming established on the downwind, make a sharp left turn and descend out of sight near a point consistent with a turn to a close-in base leg. Witnesses then reported seeing a fireball erupt in the area of the accident site. On the downwind leg, at a radar-recorded ground speed of 93 to 106 knots, the airplane's indicated airspeed could have been between 71 and 81 knots, which is in the range of potential stall speeds. Ground scar and wreckage signatures were consistent with a nose-low and left-wing-low ground impact. The witness observations and the impact attitude could be consistent with a stall and loss of control. No anomalies or other conditions were found with either engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months