NTSB Identification: ERA09CA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 21, 2009 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: TECNAM P2002, registration: N524LM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot practiced maneuvers for approximately 50 minutes and discovered upon returning to the airport that there was a 60-degree crosswind for the 2,900-foot-long by 60-foot-wide runway. He aborted landing twice, and on the third attempt the airplane stalled and the left wing impacted terrain, substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded wind, about the time of the accident, was 170 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. When the pilot departed the airport 1 hour and 15 minutes earlier, winds were from the south at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months