NTSB Identification: WPR09LA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 15, 2009 in San Manuel, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415C, registration: N2339H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while en route on the solo cross-country flight, the engine began to lose power and subsequently quit. He was able to restart the engine, but not able to maintain altitude due to the low power it was producing. The pilot performed an off airport landing and during the landing roll, the airplane struck desert vegetation, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A postaccident inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months