NTSB Identification: ERA09CA294
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 14, 2009 in Collins, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N7392S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing a pipeline patrol and was in a climbing left turn when the glare from the sun temporarily blinded him. As he reached up to manipulate the sun visors, the airplane's right wing impacted a 320-foot-tall radio antenna. After the collision, slight left rudder pressure was required to counter the airplane's right turning tendency. The rudder and elevator controls were unaffected and the pilot stated that he felt no vibration or buffeting. The pilot continued to his destination and landed uneventfully. After landing, he discovered that the airplane sustained damage to the right wing spar and the right aileron. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He further stated that a heightened awareness of the exposure to potential obstructions in the pipeline patrol area might prevent a recurrence of this type of accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from an antenna during a low-altitude aerial observation flight. Contributing to the accident was the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months