NTSB Identification: WPR09WA250
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 19, 2008 in Murray Bridge, Australia
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS 369, registration: VH-PLJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 19, 2008, about 1115 Australian central daylight-saving time, a pilot and two linesmen were operating a McDonnell Douglas 369D helicopter, Australian registry VH-PLJ, to test a high-voltage power line between Mannum and Mobilong, SA. While maneuvering to test a conductor joint, the helicopter's main rotors struck a conductor and the helicopter impacted the ground. One linesman was fatally injured and the other sustained minor injuries; the pilot sustained serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months