NTSB Identification: ERA09LA296
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 18, 2009 in Dingman, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N4130W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying back to his home airport when the "engine sounded like it was out of fuel," and the "propeller just stopped." The pilot then began performing the emergency checklist, switching fuel tanks, and looking for a place to land. The only suitable forced landing area was beyond glide range, and the airplane impacted trees just short of the pilot’s intended touchdown point. The airplane came to rest upright in the tops of the trees, substantially damaging the wing spar. The pilot reported that "there was no abnormal sound" from the engine prior to stopping. After the airplane was recovered from the tree tops, approximately 6 ounces of fuel was drained from the engine, and the Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene found both fuel tanks empty. No other anomalies with either the engine or airframe were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months