NTSB Identification: ERA09WA291
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 2009 in Port Sudan, Sudan
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N502TC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 10, 2009, at 0530 universal coordinated time (0830 local time), a Piper PA-30, N502TC, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain about 26 nautical miles northwest of Port Sudan, Sudan. The two Yemani pilots onboard were fatally injured. The airplane was operating on an international flight plan between Luxor International Airport (HELX), Luxor, Egypt, and Port Sudan New International Airport (HSPN), Port Sudan, Sudan, under Sudanese flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for May2009 | Index of months