NTSB Identification: CEN09CA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 14, 2009 in Olathe, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: DIAMOND DA20, registration: N926AF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a planned touch-and-go landing, the student pilot flared too high and the airplane landed hard, bounced, and the propeller struck the runway. The student pilot executed a go-around. During the climbout, at approximately 250 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The student pilot executed a straight-ahead forced landing, during which the airplane's right wing and horizontal stabilizer were separated. The airplane subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted in a tree line. The student pilot, who was trapped in the inverted airplane, was extracted 30 minutes later by emergency response crews; he sustained minor injuries. A serviceable propeller was later installed and the airplane's engine was successfully tested for over 20 minutes, including several minutes at full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing, as well as his improper decision to continue the takeoff after striking the propeller on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months