NTSB Identification: ENG09WA005
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of British Airways
Incident occurred Monday, May 11, 2009 in Johannesburg, South Africa
Aircraft: BOEING 747-436, registration: G-BYGA
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 11, 2009 at 18:37 UTC, a British Airways Boeing 747, powered by Rolls-Royce RB211-524H2-T engines, experienced a No. 3 thrust reverser unlock light illumination during the takeoff roll from the Tambo International Airport (FAJS - formerly known as Johannesburg International Airport) while the airplane was traveling at 124 knots. The No. 2 engine thrust reverser unlock light came on at 163 knots and just prior to rotation the slats retracted. The airplane rotated and climbed at a 200 foot per minute rate. The flight crew dumped fuel and did an air turn back to FAJS where a safe and uneventful landing was made.

Full narrative available

Index for May2009 | Index of months