NTSB Identification: ANC09CA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 16, 2009 in Nenana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N2031U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry hard-surfaced runway, at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. He said that during touchdown the airplane bounced slightly and he added engine power to cushion the landing. As the airplane touched down again, a gust of wind pushed the airplane's tail to the left, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplaneās left main landing gear leg collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that the airplane had recently been converted from skis to wheels. He said that he should have flown with a flight instructor before attempting a flight in a wheel-equipped airplane, or selected a grass or gravel landing site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months