NTSB Identification: ERA09LA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 17, 2009 in Camden, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: GOSSARD RONALD F KITFOX IV, registration: N92RG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot noted an unusual amount of heat on his left leg, followed by engine surges. Despite attempts to adjust the throttle, the engine continued to lose power, and a forced landing was attempted on a dirt road. During the landing, the right wing struck trees and the airplane spun around to the right before coming to a stop. The pilot sustained broken ribs during the forced landing. An examination of the wreckage revealed the 90-degree exhaust pipe from the engine muffler separated in flight. The separation occurred at the weld joint on the muffler body. One of the air filter housings was heat-deformed. With the exhaust pipe missing, hot gases were allowed to impinge upon the carburetor and air filters. The missing exhaust pipe was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an in-flight separation of the engine muffler exhaust pipe and resulting impingement of hot exhaust gases on the carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months