NTSB Identification: CEN09CA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 14, 2009 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5B, registration: N225BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll the airplane swerved left of the runway's centerline. The solo student pilot, who had obtained 16 total flight hours, corrected back to the runway's center before the airplane swerved to the left again. Electing to abort the takeoff, the student pilot closed the engine throttle and began to apply the brakes. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway and momentarily became airborne. Once back on the ground, the airplane's left wing tip impacted the airport perimeter fence and subsequently the airplane came to rest in an upright position. The student pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left wing. The student pilot later reported that there were no malfunctions or failures with the airplane's controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months