NTSB Identification: CHI06LA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 2006 in Howell, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: Univar Ercoupe, registration: N99811
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings when the airplane bounced during the fourth landing attempt. The pilot lowered the nosewheel down onto the runway to maintain directional control; however, the airplane continued to bounce on the nosewheel. The nose landing gear strut collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway, impacting a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall and fuselage skin, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months