NTSB Identification: CEN09CA295
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 08, 2009 in Lisse, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT502, registration: N248LF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying downwind approximately 50 feet above ground level, on an agricultural application pass, when the engine quit. The pilot landed straight ahead and hit two levees and a canal bank before coming to rest upside down. There was substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the tail surfaces, but only minor injuries to the pilot, who was the only occupant. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident scene said that his visual check of the fuel in the airplane and in the operator’s supply facilities showed fuel that was clean and uncontaminated. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined. Weather reported at the time of the accident was 10 miles visibility, with few clouds at 3,700 feet, southerly winds at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots with a temperature of 90 degrees and dew point of 72 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months