NTSB Identification: CEN09LA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 12, 2009 in Brighton, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: Univair Ercoupe, registration: N99811
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land, but had to execute a go-around because the airplane was too fast and far down the runway. During the second landing attempt, the airplane touched down about half way down the runway and bounced. As the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, the pilot steered the airplane off into vegetation which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to initiate a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months