NTSB Identification: WPR09LA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 2009 in Madera, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N71165
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane remained in the traffic pattern to practice landings, and on the first landing attempt as the airplane's nose wheel touched down, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said the airplane did not respond to left rudder inputs and that the application of the left break resulted in only a slight correction. The airplane exited the runway's right side where it impacted the taxiway edge, resulting in the collapse of the nose gear. The airplane skidded to a stop on the opposite side of the taxiway. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the firewall, nose gear, and fuselage. The examination also established continuity of the nose wheel steering system components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane throughout the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months