NTSB Identification: CEN09WA286
Accident occurred Thursday, May 07, 2009 in Veracruz, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 5, 2009 at about 0900 central daylight time a Cessna 340, Mexican Registration XB-CUC crashed while returning to land after takeoff at General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport, Veracruz, Veracruz, Mexico. The pilot requested to return to the airport shortly after takeoff and was cleared to land by the tower. The pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured and 1 passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight had a planned destination of McAllen, Texas.

Full narrative available

Index for May2009 | Index of months