NTSB Identification: WPR09CA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 2009 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N2383Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the landing roll on Runway 19 the airplane suddenly went into a "violent left [and] right tipping movement" and exited the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the segmented circle near the windsock, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no flight control anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The weather observation station located at the airport reported shortly after the accident wind from 300 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months