NTSB Identification: WPR09FA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 09, 2009 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N1533Z
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the pilot had taken four friends that were attending an outdoor working group on a local flight. The airplane made two to three low passes over the working group. On the final pass, the airplane was slightly above the tops of the local houses, between 100 and 300 feet above ground level (agl). Recovered GPS data indicated that the airplane was traveling from northeast to southwest at 120 knots ground speed. The witnesses stated that the airplane then made a sudden steep climbing left turn that approached 90 degrees angle of bank, appeared to decelerate at the top of the climbing turn, then dropped towards the ground nose first to ground impact. The witnesses noted that the engines could be heard "running perfectly" throughout the maneuver. Post accident examination of the airplane established continuity from all control surfaces to the cockpit. Examination of both engines revealed no abnormal conditions or signatures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering during a low altitude maneuver that resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months