NTSB Identification: WPR09LA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 07, 2009 in Santa Rosa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210G, registration: N2722T
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach 400 to 500 feet above ground level when the pilot pushed in the throttle to add power and the engine did not respond. He then focused on keeping the airspeed above stall speed and executed a landing short of the runway. During the landing the nosewheel of the airplane sunk into wet soft ground and the airplane nosed over. The engine was examined and test run using the airframe fuel system with no anomalies noted that would preclude the normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power on final approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months