NTSB Identification: CEN09CA283
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 07, 2009 in Iowa, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER A/C CORP GULFSTREAM, registration: N8080K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial takeoff from a private airfield, the single-engine agricultural airplane experienced a substantial loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll-out the airplane collided with a levy, nosed over, and caught fire. The pilot was able to egress the airplane uninjured before the airplane was consumed by the postimpact fire. The airplane had been fully fueled and loaded with applicant. An inspection of the engine revealed that the Number 8 cylinder assembly cracked through the spark plug holes, resulting in the cylinder head separating from the barrel in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the Number 8 cylinder head cracking and separating from the barrel. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months