NTSB Identification: CEN09CA282
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 06, 2009 in Seminole, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7271J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the pilot, who had 3 hours total time in the make and model airplane, lost control of the single-engine airplane and departed the edge of the runway. The airplane struck a runway light, momentarily became airborne, touched down back on the ground, and continued for approximately 200 feet before impacting trees, resulting in the separation of the right wing. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. An examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months