NTSB Identification: CEN09CA279
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 2009 in Cumberland, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N5905L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident occurred during a crosswind takeoff from a turf runway. He noted that the airplane encountered an intersecting asphalt runway with a height difference that tended to "launch" the airplane. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain control because of the crosswind. He attempted to continue the takeoff, ultimately continuing beyond the end of the runway, across a road and impacting a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The nose landing gear, right main landing gear and right flap were also damaged. The pilot reported a left 90-degree crosswind of about 10 knots at the time of the accident. He commented that additional flight instruction from an instructor familiar with the make and model airplane would have been helpful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff in crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months