NTSB Identification: WPR09CA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Novato, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: SIAI-MARCHETTI SM 1019, registration: N391RV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the planned termination of an instructional proficiency flight in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot attempted a full-stop landing in a nearly direct crosswind that was gusting to 15 knots. During the landing roll, the pilot failed to maintain directional control and the flight instructor providing dual instruction did not take action in time to remedy the situation. The airplane therefore veered sharply off the runway surface, and during the excursion sequence its right wing contacted the ground and sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to take timely remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months