NTSB Identification: CEN09LA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 04, 2009 in Meadow Lake Airport, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL H201B, registration: N17TD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider flight was being conducted to test the operation of a prototype winch launch system utilizing a computer aided launch control (CALC) hydrostatic system. During the launch, a programming anomaly within CALC limited the maximum winch speed to 32 miles per hour, causing the winch cable to release as the glider climbed away from the ground. The pilot pushed the nose of the glider down, but insufficient altitude was available to recover the glider. The glider impacted the runway in a level attitude, cracking the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A programming anomaly within the winch's computer aided launch control system, which incorrectly limited the maximum winch speed during launch of the glider. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months