NTSB Identification: WPR09LA228A
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 05, 2009 in Marysville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-T34, registration: N40208
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An Ayers S2R crop duster entered a left base for the runway at 500-600 feet, then turned left for a 3/4 mile final. At the same time a Grumman G164B entered a long final for the same runway. Neither aircraft had a VHF radio on board and neither pilot had visually acquired the other airplane. As the Grumman crossed the approach end of the runway for landing, the Ayers impacted it from above and behind. Both airplanes crashed entangled onto the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane while making their final approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months