NTSB Identification: CEN09LA276
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 02, 2009 in Griffith, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: HAWKINS AUGUST E AVENTURA II, registration: N20GH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator failed during takeoff. He elected to continue the takeoff because there was insufficient distance to stop on the remaining runway. The pilot intended to remain in the traffic pattern and return for landing. However, as the pilot turned to left crosswind the airplane became difficult to control, pitched down and impacted the ground. A post accident examination revealed that the tubing from the pitot tube was disconnected from a mating length of tubing located at the left wing root. The left wing root structure was intact and impact damage did not appear to have contributed to the pitot static system discontinuity. No other anomalies associated with a pre-impact failure were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the airspeed indicator due to separation of the pitot-static line at the left wing root. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months