NTSB Identification: ERA09CA280
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 30, 2009 in Greenville, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was repositioning his floatplane from a land-based airport to a seaplane base. The takeoff was performed using a dolly, towed by a pickup truck with a 60-foot rope. He stated that the tow vehicle accelerated to flying speed; however, he prematurely rotated. The airplane did not have enough airspeed for the pilot to be able to maintain control. He climbed to an altitude of approximately 60 feet, stalled the airplane, and subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and firewall. The recorded wind at a weather station three miles west of the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was variable at 5 knots. The pilot reported that the engine was operating properly and that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s premature rotation during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months