NTSB Identification: ERA09WA279
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 28, 2009 in Mt. Ainos, Greece
Aircraft: Cirrus Design SR22, registration: 4X-CWN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 28, 2009, about 1702 UTC, a Cirrus Design SR22, Israeli registration 4X-CWN, owned and operated by a private individual, was destroyed when it collided with terrain. The pilot filed a VFR flight plan from Zakynthos International Airport (LGZA), Zakynthos, Greece, to Corfu International Airport (LGKR), Kerkyra, Greece. The flight departed LGZA, and when it was approximately 25 miles north of the departure airport, it encountered IMC, and the pilot attempted to return toLGZA. The wreckage was located on Ainos Mountain at an elevation of 4,400 feet, approximately 7.8 miles east of Kefalonia Island International Airport (LGKF), Kefallinia, Greece. The two occupants were fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months