NTSB Identification: CEN09LA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 03, 2009 in Addison, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33, registration: N528BM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two commercial pilots (one of which was the owner) flew to the accident location and dropped off a passenger. Prior to the first flight the owner pilot had checked the fuel levels and determined there was enough fuel to make their desired flights. Neither pilot ensured the fuel selector was selecting the fullest tank prior to the second takeoff. On departure and about 200 feet above the ground the engine began sputtering and then lost power. The pilots switched fuel tanks in-flight, but the engine did not restart. The airplane landed short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to both pilots. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main tank was empty and the fuel selector was selected to the left main tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilots' inadequate fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months