NTSB Identification: CEN09CA273
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 30, 2009 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N7519V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot was performing flight checks on the single-engine helicopter after maintenance had been performed. The instructor pilot and private pilot on board had completed three straight-in autorotations and one 180-degree reverse direction autorotation. The instructor set up on downwind and initiated a second 180-degree autorotation. When the turn was almost completed, the rotor RPM started to drop. The instructor decided to initiate a power recovery go-around. Power was applied but the helicopter continued to settle and hit the ground in a level attitude. The helicopter rolled on its left side and sustained substantial damage. Both occupants exited the aircraft unassisted and were not injured. No system anomalies were discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a practice autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months