NTSB Identification: ERA09CA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Pinehurst, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N500TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while on a solo flight during a normal approach to landing, the airplane was a "little fast" as he settled onto runway 23. The airplane bounced, and the pilot pitched the nose down to land. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall and tail tie-down. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 220 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months