NTSB Identification: WPR09LA222
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: VALENTIN TAIFUN 17 E II, registration: N20822
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The motor-glider wreckage was located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 8,000-feet. The wreckage debris path was dispersed throughout trees and extended for 325 feet in a shallow canyon. The nearest weather reporting station, located about 10 miles from the accident site, indicated that around the time of departure, there was a cloud ceiling at 4,200 feet with calm wind. The ceiling observation was lowered to 3,300 feet about 2 hours later, with the wind gusting from 10 to 24 knots. Postaccident inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances leading up to the accident could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering in a canyon. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months