NTSB Identification: CEN09CA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 2009 in Patterson, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4603E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine float plane was unable to maintain a climb after takeoff from a canal. The commercial pilot reported that after climbing to about 200 feet, he "felt like the aircraft was slowly losing power...and was starting to descend." The only available landing area was a canal that was located 90 degrees off the left side of the airplane. The pilot elected to turn left, and estimated that while in a 30-degree angle of bank the airplane “stalled.” The pilot was able to get the wings level prior to touchdown. The airplane impacted the water in a nose-down attitude and immediately nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The float landing gear separated from the fuselage during the impact and the airplane subsequently sank. The pilot and his passenger received minor injuries. The reason for the reported loss of power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in a turn while attempting to return to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months