NTSB Identification: CEN09CA268
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Terrell, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: N2330K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot had just landed on a 2,630-foot-long by 30-foot-wide asphalt runway with a direct tailwind at 5 knots. The tailwheel was down and the airplane had slowed to a taxi speed when the right landing gear separated from the right landing gear leg, then both wingtips struck the ground causing substantial damage to both wings, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that he thinks the axle failed because of hidden corrosion inside the landing gear tubing that was not detectable during a normal preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear due to undetected corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months