NTSB Identification: WPR09LA219
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Astoria, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: ELLUMAX LEASING LLC EPIC LT, registration: N653SB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a climb to en route cruise, the airplane's engine lost almost all power, and the pilot had to ditch in a river because he was unable to glide back to the departure airport. The power loss was due to a minimum fuel flow command from the fuel control unit as a result of the seizure of the fuel control flyweights. The seizure of the flyweights was due to their contamination with residue from a failed fuel control tachometer drive bearing. The bearing failed due to its preload spacer being machined incorrectly, and due to the failure of the assembling technician to detect the anomaly at the time the fuel control was assembled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power during climb to cruise due to the failure of the engine's fuel control unit. Contributing to the accident was the incorrect machining of an internal component of the fuel control unit, and the failure of the assembling technician to correctly inspect the unit's assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months