NTSB Identification: CEN09LA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 15, 2009 in Carlock, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: T BIRD T BIRD II, registration: N154ZX
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was taking off at an airspeed of 40 miles per hour when the right main landing gear contacted a cameraman who was sitting on the grass airstrip. The cameraman, who was seriously injured, was going to film the light sport airplane as it took off and flew directly over him. The uncertificated pilot stated that he was not able to gain sufficient altitude to avoid contacting the cameraman. The pilot purchased the airplane approximately 2 months prior to the accident. His logbook showed 2 entries for a total of 3.3 hours of dual flight time in another make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to gain sufficient altitude during the takeoff in order to avoid contacting the cameraman. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months