NTSB Identification: ERA09CA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 2009 in Kingston, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2792S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach to Runway 15, approximately 200 feet prior to the runway, the pilot determined that the airplane was "slightly high," and reduced power to aid in the descent. The pilot stated that the airplane then descended "too low," and although he added full power and applied back pressure on the yoke, the tail of the airplane contacted trees. The pilot was subsequently unable to control the airplane, which made a descending right turn. The airplane struck a fence during the descent, and came to rest on grass to the right of the threshold of Runway 15. The pilot stated that after he exited the airplane, he observed a "1 inch diameter branch wedged into the left elevator." According to the pilot, if he had kept his speed and altitude "within safer margins" the accident would not have occurred. The pilot had 72 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane, and had flown 1 hour in the previous 30 days. The weather reported at the accident airport, 20 minutes after the accident, included winds from 190 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 13 knots. The pilot described the winds as being "light" and "intermittent" with "occasional gusts." Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing, and no preimpact mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months