NTSB Identification: WPR09LA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 2009 in Sparks, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: Weinberg RV-6, registration: N690V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane's canopy opened on the takeoff roll prior to liftoff. Noting that there was not enough remaining runway to land safely, he continued the climb to 1,000 feet where he attempted to close the canopy. He was able to partially lock the canopy, and returned to the pattern to make a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that while in the landing flare the canopy opened again, obscuring his forward view. A witness reported that the airplane bounced on touchdown, became airborne, and then touched down again on the runway. After touching down, the right wing dropped and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane then made a rapid 90-degree left turn and went up on its nose, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented had he used his pre-takeoff checklist and ensured that the canopy had been completely closed prior to takeoff. Both the pilot and a witness reported a quartering headwind with about a 15-knot crosswind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the pre-takeoff checklist that resulted in the canopy opening during takeoff, which created a distraction, and his failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months